Privacy Policy Statement
P & G Sport Simulators Limited T/A Sport Sim Pro-X is committed to protecting your privacy. This
Privacy Policy explains our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways in
which your data is used. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any
queries about our processing, please contact us at info@sportsimprox.co.uk

1.0 Use of your information and your preferences
P & G Sport Simulators Limited T/A Sport Sim Pro-X will only process (collect, store and use) the
information you provide to us in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection
Regulation (GDPR). We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect, and use is
appropriate for the purposes listed below and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy. We
are also committed to applying rigorous security measures when managing your data to minimise
the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

2.0 Consent
By filling in a contact form on our website or using a mobile app we provide to you, you agree
and accept that we may gather, process, store and/or use the personal data submitted in
accordance with the terms set below. If you are under the age of 16, P & G Sport Simulators
Limited T/A Sport Sim Pro-X Ltd will not collect or process your details unless we have also
received the consent of an adult who has parental responsibility for you. You have the right to
withdraw your consent at any time unless by doing so you prevent us from delivering the service
set out in your membership agreement. To withdraw consent for the storage and processing of
your data, please write to info@sportsimprox.co.uk

3.0 Personal Data Collected

3.1 Identity and contact details of the data collected by us and stored via our website is
processed by P & G Sport Simulators Limited T/A Sport Sim Pro-X, Anstey Lane, Alton
Hampshire GU34 2NB.

3.2 Purposes of processing and legal basis. The principal purpose of collecting your personal
data is to provide you with the services our mission statement. To this end, you agree and accept
that we may use your personal data to:

 Contact you in respect of your booking
 Manage your access
 Facilitate rewards (if applicable)
 Resolve any problems you may have and improve our service to you
 Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

We use the personal data submitted to us only in accordance with the applicable data protection
legislation. Our employees and third-party providers are under an obligation to respect your data
privacy.

3.3 Marketing

We may send you marketing information by e-mail or sms about products and services which we
believe may be of interest to you. However, we will only do so with your prior consent and will
always provide the ability to review, change your preferences or unsubscribe with immediate
effect. You can also make your request via email to info@sportsimprox.co.uk .

3.4 Data we collect

When you contact us or make a booking the following personal data is collected and processed
in accordance with purpose and legal basis described above: email, title, first name, last name,
postal address, contact telephone numbers, bank sort code and marketing preferences. Some
data is collected automatically through using our web site (see section 3.7 below). Certain
features of our mobile app may connect to your social networking sites to enable you to follow or
be followed by other users of Sports Sim Pro-X. As a result, P & G Sport Simulators Limited T/A
Sport Sim Pro-X may process information from your social networking profile, but only if you
consent to allow your social networking site to make information available to the app. You
understand that, by creating an account for the mobile app, P & G Sport Simulators Limited T/A
Sport Sim Pro-X will be able to identify you by your profile.

3.5 Obtaining or changing your details

P & G Sport Simulators Limited T/A Sport Sim Pro-X can confirm to you the details of any
personal data we hold about you and how it is processed on your request. You may also ask us
to correct or delete personal information we hold about you at any time, so long as this
information is not required to fulfil our service to you. For more information, request your details
or advise us of any changes, please either:

 Send an email to  info@sportsimprox.co.uk or;
 Write to us at: P & G Sport Simulators Limited T/A Sport Sim Pro-X, Anstey Lane, Alton
Hampshire GU34 2NB. We may require that your request be accompanied by a
photocopy of proof of identity or authority, such as a driving license or passport.

3.6 Third party disclosures

We will only pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to P & G
Sport Simulators Limited T/A Sport Sim Pro-X for the purpose of providing our service to you.
Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and
to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf. When they no longer need
your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of your details in line with P & G Sport Simulators
Limited T/A Sport Sim Pro-X procedures. We will never pass your personal information to anyone
else, except where we are required or permitted to do so by law, for any successors in title to our
business and suppliers that process information on our behalf both in the UK and abroad. We
may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individual customers are
identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

3.7 Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your
computer browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive in the
form of a text file.

3.7.1 How do P & G Sport Simulators Limited T/A Sport Sim Pro-X use cookies? Cookies are
used to control an online session and provide security such as a time-out function. P & G Sport
Simulators Limited T/A Sport Sim Pro-X only issues session specific cookies which store no
personal or transactional data.

3.7.2 Third Party Cookies: Google Analytics P & G Sport Simulators Limited T/A Sport Sim Pro-X
may use Google Analytics for SEO purposes and to improve their online marketing efforts. For a
detailed explanation of how Google Analytics cookies work please
visit: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies

3.8 Other web sites

Our web site may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not
covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of
these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their
privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

4.0 Data Retention Period

P & G Sport Simulators Limited T/A Sport Sim Pro-X will retain your data for a period of 3 years
for the purposes of responding to you in the event of any future indemnity claim that may arise.
After this period, your personal data will be anonymized to prevent you from being identified from
the information we hold. The anonymized data may be used for business analysis purposes after
you are no longer a member.

4.1 Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data
subject, have the following rights:

1. a) Right to be informed – you have the right to know how your personal data is being used
b) Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about
you.
c) Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate
or incomplete.
d) Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to
be erased from our records.
e) Right to restriction of processing – if you believe the basis for processing your data as
described in section 3 of this notice no longer applies or if you contest the accuracy of the
information we hold about you, you have a right to request restrictions to the processing of your
data.
f) Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to
another organisation.
g) Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct
marketing.
h) Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to not be
subject to the legal effects of any automated processing or profiling.

Note that if P & G Sport Simulators Limited T/A Sport Sim Pro-X refuses a request from you
under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. P & G Sport Simulators
Limited T/A Sport Sim Pro-X reserves the right to charge a fee in the event of complex, trivial
and/or repetitive access requests.

Finally, if a data breach occurs which compromises your personal data, you have a right to be
informed within 72 hours of us first becoming aware of the breach.

5.0. The Right to Complain

If you believe that your data is being processed unfairly or you have any other concerns about
the way that P & G Sport Simulators Limited T/A Sport Sim Pro-X or it’s designated processor is
handling your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office
(ICO). Please visit www.ico.org.uk for more information.

6.0 Privacy Policy Changes

P & G Sport Simulators Limited T/A Sport Sim Pro-X reserves the right to update this Privacy
Policy at any time, in particular pursuant to any changes made to the laws and regulations in
force. We would recommend that you check these rules from time to time to stay informed of our
procedures and rules relating to your personal information.

7.0 Contact Us

If you have questions relating to this privacy policy, you can:

 Send an email to info@sportsimprox.co.uk  or;
 Write to us at: P & G Sport Simulators Limited T/A Sport Sim Pro-X, Anstey Lane, Alton
Hampshire GU34 2NB